πŸ‘ˆπŸΌ πŸ•ΈπŸ’ πŸ‘‰πŸΌ
Skip to main content

Privacy notice

Quatre (https://q4.re) is a website owned and operated by Arne Govaerts. This privacy notice will explain how we uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Last updated:

Our contact details

Name: Arne Govaerts
Address: Klein-Antwerpenstraat 107 9280 Lebbeke Belgium
Phone: +32 471 304 608
Email: arne@q4.re
Company number: BE0730.909.549

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at arne@q4.re. We will never sell your personal data to anyone.

The type of personal information we collect

In order for us to provide you the best possible experience on our websites, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

  • Contact us via email β€” for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem, we will collect your name, email address, message, etc. We use this data solely in connection with answering the queries we receive.
  • Usage data β€” when you visit our site, we will store: the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymised IP address, information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and more. We process this usage data in Matomo Analytics for statistical purposes, to improve our site and to recognize and stop any misuse.
  • Cookies β€” we use cookies (small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites) for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on our site. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time.
  • Provision and invoicing of servicesβ€” when your request a service provided by us, we will store your contact and/or company details, with as legal basis the provision of a service requested by you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at Hetzner, Nuremberg, Germany and/or our headquaters.

We keep usage data and other analytics data for 30 days. We will then dispose your information automatically.
We keep provision and invoicing data for as long as required by law.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access β€” you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification β€” you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure β€” you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing β€” you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing β€” you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability β€” you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at arne@q4.re if you wish to make a request.

Opt-out of website tracking

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at arne@q4.re.

You can also complain to the Belgian DPA if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

  • DPA: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
  • Address: Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussel Belgium
  • Phone number: +32 2 274 48 00
  • Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be